After retaining an attorney and determining your deadline to respond, the second thing you
[…] However, a 1996 federal law called the Communications Decency Act makes it difficult to sue the Internet host.
It is possible to sue the author of the comments if the statement otherwise meets the definition of defamation. However, identifying the name of an anonymous person posting a comment on the Internet may be difficult, and there may be obstacles to establish jurisdiction in Minnesota if the person is out of state or even in another country.
The statute of limitations for libel or slander in Minnesota is two years. Minn. Stat. Section 541.07.
No. Minn. Stat. Section 491A.01 states in part: “ Subd. 4. Jurisdiction; exclusions. The conciliation court does not have jurisdiction over the following actions:
(1) involving title to real estate, including actions to determine boundary lines; (2) involving claims of defamation by libel or slander . . .
An allegedly defamatory statement is protected by a qualified privilege if the statement was made in good faith and upon a proper occasion, from a proper motive, and was based on reasonable or probable cause.